Dan List

The following is the official list of Dan Grades which have either been awarded to, or of students who have affiliated to Ashihara Karate International. Some members have not registered yet and some are having their Dan Grades examined and approved by the Director.


Director (Kaicho)

  1. Hoosain Narker - Honbu, S.A.

Special Advisors

  1. Dadi Bulsara - India (inactive due to ill health)
  2. Harry Gorter - Holland
  3. Sunit K Gupta - USA
  4. Tony Martinez - USA (deceased)

Legal Advisors

  1. Anup Chakrabortty- Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  2. Junaid Ellis - South Africa

Advisors

  1. Rishi Gupta- India

Rokudan

  1. Tony Martinez - USA
  2. Hilmi Asal - Turkey
  3. Harry Gorter - Holland
  4. Chandpasha Tamboli – India
  5. Harihar Mohanty - India
  6. MS Chandrasekher - India
  7. Joe Ngcobo – Gauteng, RSA (Deceased)

Godan

  1.  Mark Cousins - Australia
  2.  Sunit Kumar Gupta - USA
  3.  Gakiem Hayzer - Honbu 
  4.  Sattar Khan - Honbu,
  5.  Erik Petermann – Honbu
  6.  Donnie Marx- Gauteng
  7.  Cetin Yilmaz - Turkey
  8.  Anil Hudasinghe - Sri Lanka
  9.  Zenón Cortéz Becker – Panama (P)
  10.  Carlos Morales Parsons - Bayamon, Puerto Rico (P)
  11.  Anup Chakraborty - Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  12. Gautam Kumar Bharti - India (WSF)
  13. S. Durairaj -India (WSF)
  14. Omarkasim Tamboli - India (WSF)
  15. Jaidev Mhamane – India (WSF)
  16. Atmaram Ghogare – India (WSF)
  17. Daya Shankar Pal – India (WSF)
  18. Carlos S. Velez II - USA (Deceased)
  19. Mathokoza Dlamini – Swaziland (Deceased)

Yondan

  1. Egbert Moustache - Seychelles
  2. Simon Matjiane – North West, RSA
  3. Aysha Narker - Honbu
  4. Fabián M. Calvo - Costa Rica  
  5. Shiba Pada Ghosh - Calcutta, India (P)
  6.  Michael Jibiliza - Uitenhage  
  7.  Rituraj Sinha – India (P)
  8.  Somnath Ghosh – India (P)
  9.  K. Selvakumar – India (P)
  10.  Karami Ahmed – Morocco
  11.  Santosh Desmuhk – India (P)
  12.  Bappusaheb Ghule - India (P)
  13.  Iqbal Shaikh - India (P)
  14.  Muhamadali Tamboli - India (P)
  15.  Goraknath More - India (P)
  16.  Santosh Khairnar – India (P)
  17.  Avinash Parwar - India (P)
  18.  Alaine Fontaine - France
  19. Dariusz Winiarski - Poland
  20. Hariom Chaudhari - India (WSF)
  21. Damodar Rout - India (WSF)
  22. Leslie Ng -Singapore
  23. Catherine Chong - Singapore
  24. Alex Lek - Singapore
  25. Gopal Karki - India (WSF)
  26. Kalyan Sardar - India (WSF)
  27. Tapas Naskar - India (WSF)
  28. Nobutoshi Aoyama - Japan (Honorary)

Sandan

  1.  Stanley Ngcobo - Vosloorus, RSA
  2.  Ricardo Fourie – Honbu
  3.  Ebrahim Abrahams – Honbu
  4.  Andrew Philander - Honbu
  5.  Lance Barnes - USA
  6.  Thomas Batsis - Greece
  7.  Bertha Constance-Schwarz - Germany
  8.  Victor Gwebu - Swaziland
  9.  Zenón Cortéz Nelson - Panama
  10.  Abdul Khaaliq Dlamini, Swaziland
  11.  Tim Malloch - Australia
  12.  Franco Tigele - Holland
  13.  Godfrey Kume - EC, RSA
  14.  Santana Cruz Rivera - Puerto Rico
  15.  Tom Ross - USA
  16.  Carlo Slamat – Honbu
  17.  John Lapenas – Australia
  18. Yaaseen Osman – Honbu
  19.  Haashim Mullins – Honbu
  20.  Arvind Prasad - India (P)
  21.  Sachin Rai - India
  22.  Anil Khalko - India (P)
  23.  Dipak Chaudhary - India (P)
  24.  Chetan Gala - India (P)
  25.  Amrendra Nath Singha - India (P)
  26.  Leanne Mitchell – Australia
  27.  Panual Amin –India
  28.  Hiten Kumar Naika – India (P)
  29. Sisir Das - India (P)
  30. Ugur Asal - Turkey
  31. Dr M.K. Biswas -India (P)
  32. Robin Kumar Chaudhary - India (P)
  33. Kumud Swain - India (P)
  34. Niels Bergervoet - Holland
  35. Hidalgo Montaño - USA (Panama)
  36. Suman Kumar - India (P)
  37. Kumar Prabhaker - India (P)
  38. Jochem van Erkelens - Holland
  39. Clare Ng - Singapore
  40. Dwight Ng - Singapore
  41. Nirmal Sheel - Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  42. Kalyan Sardar - India
  43. Tapas Naskar -India
  44. Claudio Delle-Side - Italy
  45. Motsamai Boane - NC, RSA
  46. Suman Shahi - Canada

Nidan

  1.  Verónica Rolón Alicea - Puerto Rico
  2.  Edgar Cupido - Honbu
  3.  Sanjay Dev - India
  4.  Rohina Diedericks - Honbu
  5.  Maximo Drayton - Panama
  6.  Achmat Hassiem - Honbu
  7.  Thoraiya Hassiem - Honbu
  8.  Xavier Inglis - Honbu
  9.  Toughedah Jacobs - Honbu
  10.  Ahmed Murchie - Honbu
  11.  Jayati Patel - India
  12.  Kazim Ali Shah - Pakistan
  13.  Saaida Samuels - Honbu
  14.  Siphiwe Shongwe - Gauteng (inactive)
  15.  Nasiera Abrahams – Honbu
  16.  Rene Visagie de Klerk- Honbu
  17.  Laina Adrienne - Seychelles
  18.  Marie-Antoine Radegonde - Seychelles
  19.  Bradley Cousins – Australia
  20.  Luke Bryant – Australia
  21.  Lottie Jackson Banda – Zambia
  22.  Sam Kayler-Thomson – Australia
  23.  Arif Asal – Turkey
  24.  D. Ranjith Perera – Sri Lanka
  25.  K.M.S.C.Gunatilaka – Sri Lanka
  26.  S.P.M.Samarakoon – Sri Lanka
  27.  C.M.Amarasinghe Banda – Sri Lanka
  28.  H.P.Shantha – Sri Lanka
  29.  Keshav Gouda –India
  30.  Bashir Sheikh – India
  31.  Ansar Shaik –India
  32.  Anusheel Chakrabarty - India
  33. Rajesh Joshi - India
  34. Mahesh Rathod -India
  35. Basant Biswal -India
  36. Avinash Raut - India
  37. Nirmal Majumdar – India
  38. Sivuyile Fumbata – Eastern Cape, RSA
  39. Zbigniew Pajewski - Poland
  40. Paweł Handzlik - Poland 
  41. Dennis Bergervoet – Holland
  42. Jason Drake – Australia
  43. Kildare Saborio Saborio - Costa Rica
  44. Bilall Monodee - Mauritius
  45. Laurent-Vincent Belfiore - France
  46. Khouchaf Ahmed - Morocco
  47. Bouhou Mohamed - Morocco
  48. Kharref Simohamed - Morocco  (resigned) 
  49. Soufiane Farouq - Morocco 
  50. Alla Mustapha - Morocco
  51. Morchid Brahim - Morocco
  52. Zoubair Hamza - Morocco
  53. Haiti Zakaria - Morocco
  54. Ben Chikh Mouad - Morocco
  55. Ahl Zine Badr Eddine - Morocco
  56. Kristofer Carlson - Australia
  57. Mitchel Goh - Singapore
  58. Rajesh Jha - India
  59. V. Thrimurthulu –Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  60. Udesh Biswa - India
  61. Subhankar Naskar -India  
  62. Sirsir Kumar Patra - India (P)
  63. Everisto Simayo - Zimbabwe (P)
  64. Herbert M. Mururi - Zimbabwe
  65. Xolani Mthana - Eastern Cape, RSA
  66. Kunal R. Pal -India
  67. Karan R. Pal - India
  68. Atul Nigam - India
  69. Mita Bhandari - India
  70. Mahesh Zundare - India
  71. K. Muralitharan - India
  72. D. Siva Kumar - India
  73. V. Pandian - India
  74. M. Murugan - India
  75. V.R. Senthil Raja - India
  76. S. Dhandapani - India
  77. P. Gopalakrishnan - India
  78. Sushma S Jadhav - India
  79. Peter Curypko - Australia (inactive)
  80. Laird Johnstone - Australia (inactive)

Shodan

  1. Yazeed Abrahams - Honbu
  2. Bernadt Adonis - Honbu
  3. Ricardo Araya Jimenez - Costa Rica
  4. Bronwyn Arends - Honbu
  5. Mike Azemia - Seychelles
  6. Vincent Benstrong - Seychelles
  7. Andrei A. Bobylev - Russia
  8. Andrei J. Bobylev - Russia
  9. Chris Bradford - Australia
  10. Zubeida Carstens - Honbu
  11.   Tyren Dodgen – Gauteng, RSA
  12.   Julio Ferrao - Puerto Rico
  13.   Kashief Harkhu - Honbu
  14.   Brian Hoareau - Seychelles
  15.   Sulaiman Jacobs - Honbu
  16.   Harrison Jibiliza – Eastern Cape, RSA
  17.   Christine Kay - Illinois, USA
  18.   Dylan Kayler-Thomson - Australia
  19.   K. A. Sarath Kodikara - Sri Lanka
  20.   Cashief Lee - Honbu
  21.   Cynthia Makeleni - Eastern Cape, RSA
  22.   Sibusiso Maruping – Gauteng, RSA
  23.   Jonathan Marx – Gauteng, RSA
  24.   Xolani Matikinca - Eastern Cape, RSA
  25.   Luvuyo Mgwanza - Eastern Cape, RSA
  26.   Vusisizwe Miya – Gauteng, RSA
  27.   Byron Michaels - Rocklands, WC
  28.   Jacob Mnguni - Vosloorus, Gaut
  29.   Philimon Mtembu - Soweto, Gaut
  30.   Erick Cortéz Nelson - Colon, Panama
  31.   Bhekithemba Ntombela - Hammanskraal, NW
  32.   Roger October - Rocklands, WC
  33.   Shakira Omar - Honbu
  34.   Jorge Padilla - Puerto Rico
  35.   Khalil Parker - Honbu
  36.   Mashooma Parker - Honbu
  37.   Muneeb Pearce - Honbu
  38.   Jisreel Pienaar - Honbu
  39.   Peter Jon Plaatjies - Honbu
  40.   Lewis Pram - Eastern Cape, RSA
  41.   John Richards - England
  42.   Thaaqieb Samodien - Honbu
  43.   Yaseen Samuels - Honbu
  44.   Trent Walker - Australia
  45.   Junaid Ellis – Honbu
  46.   Harris Tigele – Holland
  47.   Henk de Vries – Holland (P)
  48.   Ignacio Campos Montero - Costa Rica
  49.   Keylor Romero - Costa Rica
  50.   Joseph Hardenburg – Honbu
  51.   Byron Wessels – Honbu
  52.   Ridhaa Dien – Honbu
  53.   Anil Chakravorty - India
  54.   Steve Sullivan – Australia
  55.   Al Rhodes – Australia
  56.   Lldalyn Johnstone – Australia
  57.   Nirmal Sarkar - India
  58.   Sukumar Devnath - India
  59.   Ratan Das - India
  60.   Vinoy Barman - India
  61.   Disharu Roy - India
  62.   Dilip Dhanowar - India
  63.   Akhil Talukdar - India
  64.   Bablu Barman - India
  65.   Ajit Barman - India
  66.   Sanjip Dey - India
  67.   Subhash Barman - India
  68.   Biswa Sutradar - India
  69.   Raseshwar Biswas - India
  70.   Pronab Deb - India
  71. V. R. Sentjhil Raja – India
  72. Luke van Kruijsbergen – Australia
  73. Jordan Carroll – Australia
  74. H.D.P.N. Hudasinghe   - Sri Lanka
  75. P.A. Ajith Kumara   – Sri Lanka
  76. Waruna Jayakody – Sri Lanka
  77. C.M.B.Pramoda Chandrasekara – Sri Lanka
  78. C.M.U.Erandi Chandrasekara – Sri Lanka
  79. Nuwan Weerackkody – Sri Lanka
  80. Uraj Gunawerdana – Sri Lanka
  81. Rajnav Yadav – India
  82. Shaikh Wasim Ishaque – India
  83. Rajiv Lenka – India
  84. Prashant Naik –India
  85. Suryawamshi Vivek –India
  86. Gopal Bera –India
  87. Tularam Panday - India
  88. Rajendra Badatia -India
  89. Smruti R. Chopde - India
  90. Anirudha A. Mandon -India
  91. Amod J. Zack - India
  92. Saurabh S. Gupta -India
  93. Divyaraj S. Gohil -India
  94. Sudhit P. Panchal -India
  95. Adarsh D. Nair -India
  96. Jitu Nahak - India
  97. Bhagban Sahu - India
  98. Damburudhar Sahu - India
  99. Sasani Suraj -India
  100. Eddy Secchieri- France
  101. Edy-Borges Martins - France
  102. Milton-Borges Martins - France
  103. Carole Fontaine - France
  104. Tomasz Mieczkowski - Poland
  105. Tomasz Bocewicz - Poland
  106. Heena Parveen - India
  107. Vijay Prakash Anand - India  
  108. Maqbool Ahmad - India
  109. Mahmood Akhtar - India 
  110. Govind Kumar - India
  111. Chote Haiburu - India
  112. Ravi Ranjan Kumar - India
  113. Basant Sardar - India
  114. Chunilal Bhil - India
  115. Amit Kumar Mohanty - India
  116. Dhiraj Sajgure - India
  117. Omar Daoudi  - Morocco
  118. Batoumi Hamza - Morocco
  119. Chaimae Batoumi - Morocco
  120. Sara Harrar - Morocco
  121. Ichrak Harrar - Morocco
  122. Younes Bouanani - Morocco
  123. Alaa Aaadssi - Morocco
  124. Majda Faska - Morocco
  125. Hersheeta Gupta - USA
  126. Alan Ng - Singapore
  127. Joel Ng - Singapore
  128. Brandon Foong - Singapore
  129. Nov Ty - Singapore
  130. Kuldeep Kujur - India
  131. Sonam Lama - India
  132. Rinchen Sherpa - India
  133. Sanjog R. Banerjee - India
  134. Sarup Biswa - India
  135. Bivekananda Bara - India
  136. Sandeep Oraon - India
  137. Adarsh Tiwari - India
  138. P.A. Khalid - Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  139. CH Hemanta Rao - Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  140. Gabriel Zuleta - Chile (P)
  141. Haluk Uysal - Turkey
  142. Gustavo E. Montoya - Costa Rica
  143. Luis G. Monge - Costa Rica
  144. Pathan Sanaulla Khan F. - India (P)
  145. Sandeep Kushwah - India (P)
  146. Gilbert Banda - Northern Cape, RSA
  147. Aziza Rawoot - Honbu
  148. Mish-Aal Shira - Honbu
  149. Aaliyah Shira - Honbu
  150. Sasche Corker - Honbu
  151. Herschelle Buckenjohn - Honbu
  152. M. Quasim Myburgh -Honbu
  153. Latha Sivaraman - India
  154. Rudrapratap Singh - India
  155. Lavlesh Mishra - India
  156. Dudhnath A. Yadav - India
  157. Sanjay Prajapati - India
  158. Shivani Moraskar - India
  159. Vishwas Pal - India
  160. Raj Karia - India
  161. Pushkar Narkhede - India
  162. Rakshit Keshwani - India
  163. Eashan Salian - India
  164. Saisha Naik - India
  165. Rujula R. Deshmukh - India
  166. Yash D. Kamthe - India
  167. Swanand Mayee - India
  168. Tejas Belote - India
  169. Shreyas Karambele - India
  170. Tapas Chandra Shil - India
  171. Indrajit Sardar - India
  172. Pradipta Nath - India
  173. Ajay Kumar Ram - India
  174. Dale Wright - Australia
  175. Ruchita Suresh Thorve - India
  176. Saurabh Kumar Rautray -India
  177. Raghav Krishna Tantry - India
  178. Sanjay Mishra - India (Hon)
  179. Sanchit Narendra Tari -India
  180. Sandeep K Yadav - India
  181. Aditya Gandhi - India
  182. Ketan R Pal - India
  183. Rutuja Gawale - India
  184. Rishika N Malwankar - India
  185. Harshit N Malwankar - India
  186. Karthik Ramaswamy - India
  187. Amogh N Nandre - India
  188. Parth Gandhare - India
  189. Ronak R Gala - India
  190. Jay H Vegad -India
  191. Amit N Singh - India
  192. Sharawari Sawant -India
  193. Prabhu Annadurai - India
  194. F. Jesuraja - India
  195. P. Anbalagan - India
  196. Gideon Jones - Honbu
  197. Piyush Sharma - India
  198. Ajay B Choudhary - India
  199. Vaishnavi R Matkar - India
  200. Seddick Fanny Al-Abdulla - Seychelles (not active)
  201. Sylvia Pool - Mahe, Seychelles (Honorary) 
  202. Keng Ee - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (Hon) 
  203. Carol Anderson - Arizona, USA (Hon) 
  204. Dan Hill - Arizona, USA (Hon) 
  205. Paul Moreland - Arizona, USA tHon) 
  206. John Marshall - Qld, Australia (Hon)
  207. Ryan Hofmeester - Honbu (Deceased)

Note that this list is not complete as it does not contain all international dan members. Members in other countries will soon be added. Effort is being made to award all members with recognition.

Key:

Ret. Retired

Res. - Resigned

Hon.- Honorary

P. - Provisional

Dec. - Deceased

Adv - Advisor

WC.- Western Cape

EC. - Eastern Cape

NC.- Northern Cape

GAUT. - Gauteng

MP.- Mpumulanga

NW. - North West

FN.- Far North

FS. - Free State

KZN. - Kwa Zulu Natal

Web site designed & maintained by © AshiharaOnline 1997-2014

My Karate Odyssey
Kaicho Hoosain Narker’s
My Karate Odyssey is now available read more ...

Ashihara Karate
Get Together

Kaicho will visit Poland in July 2017

Kaicho will visitof Thailand & India in April 2017

World kumite 2008
The World Kumite Championships was held in Pattaya, Thailand in August 2008. This event showcased the true spirit of the Martial Arts and had top fighters from all around the World.  Kaicho was elected to the Executive Committee of Grand Masters.

Sabaki Challenge took place on August 23 in Cape Town - read more ...

The European Summer Camp took place in Belgium on May 23- 25. read more ...

Ashihara Kancho

Ashihara Karate Kaicho